English (Computer Programs and Programming)
computer program abstract [correct, standardized]
DEF: A brief description of a computer program, providing sufficient information for potential users to determine the appropriateness of the computer program to their needs and resources.
OBS: computer program abstract: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
résumé de programme [correct, masculine noun]; résumé de programme machine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brève description d'un programme machine fournissant suffisamment d'informations aux utilisateurs éventuels pour leur permettre de déterminer l'opportunité du programme machine en fonction de leurs besoins et de leurs ressources.