English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Sports (General))
series [correct, plural]
DEF: Several contests played successively by the same teams.
CONT: The visiting team swept the series.
CONT: The Border Baseball Series is a semi-professional baseball series in the southwestern Unites States.
OBS: Plural in form but used with a singular verb.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports (Généralités))
séries [correct, feminine noun, plural]; séries éliminatoires [feminine noun, plural]; éliminatoires [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Deportes (Generalidades))
eliminatorias [correct, feminine noun, plural]; clasificatorias [correct, feminine noun, plural]; series [correct, feminine noun, plural]; pruebas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Los términos se usan de costumbre en plural.