English (Viral Diseases)
influenza-like illness [correct]; ILI [correct]
CONT: The surveillance case definition for ILI is defined as the acute onset of respiratory illness with fever and cough and with one or more of the following - sore throat, muscle aches, joint pain or weakness which could be due to influenza virus. In children under 5, gastrointestinal symptoms may also be present. In patients under 5 or 65 and older, fever may not be prominent.
French (Maladies virales)
syndrome grippal [correct, masculine noun]; SG [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome pseudogrippal [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome d'allure grippal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: syndrome grippal; syndrome pseudogrippal; syndrome d'allure grippal : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.