English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Transport)
snow grains [correct, plural]; granular snow [correct]; frozen drizzle [correct]
DEF: Precipitation of very small opaque white particles of ice which fall from a cloud and which are fairly flat or elongated with diameters generally less than 1 mm.
OBS: SG: International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) code used in aviation routine weather reports (METAR).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Transport aérien)
neige en grains [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Précipitation de très petites particules de glace blanches et opaques qui tombent d'un nuage et qui sont relativement plates ou allongées; leur diamètre est en général inférieur à 1 mm.
OBS: SG : code de l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) utilisé dans les messages d'observation météorologique régulière pour l'aviation (METAR).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Transporte aéreo)
cinarra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Precipitación de granos de hielo muy pequeños, blancos y opacos. Estos granos son achatados o alargados; su diámetro es, en general, inferior a 1 mm.