English (Energy Transformation; Geothermal Energy)
earth energy system [correct]; EES [correct]; geothermal system [correct]
DEF: A system designed to transfer heat to and/or from the soil and a building, consisting of a heat pump that is connected to a closed or open loop, and a forced-air or hydronic heat distribution system.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie géothermique)
système géothermique [correct, masculine noun]; SG [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui transfère la chaleur du sol à un bâtiment, ou vice versa, [qui] est formé d'une thermopompe raccordée à un circuit fermé ou ouvert et d'un système de distribution de la chaleur à air pulsé ou à eau chaude.