English (Glaciology; Climatology; Polar Geography)
slab structure [correct]; slab pattern
CONT: Snowpack stability information is crucial for assessing the avalanche danger ... The forecaster's objective is to detect weak layers, crusts etc. overlain by a potential slab structure, to follow their changes with time, and hence to assess current stability and the probability of slab avalanche release in the near future. Snow cover structure is investigated directly by digging pits and examining the stratigraphy at the exposed wall... All stratigraphy data is graphically represented as a so-called snow profile... The classification into one of five stability classes (from very poor to very good) is partly based on the ram hardness profile.
French (Glaciologie; Climatologie; Géographie du froid)
structure en plaque [correct, feminine noun]; structure en plaques [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de couches dans un histogramme de battage, dont la résistance au battage devient importante et permet de les distinguer du reste du manteau neigeux.
CONT: Le profil de résistance permet de subdiviser le manteau en quelques parties homogènes (où la résistance à la pénétration est du même ordre de grandeur). L'allure du profil de battage est régulièrement croissante si les résistances sont croissantes en allant de la surface vers le sol. On peut aussi déceler les couches fragiles, qui confèrent au manteau une structure en plaques, c'est-à-dire une succession irrégulière de couches cohérentes séparées par des couches fragiles [...].