English (Geological Research and Exploration; Geochemical Prospecting; Various Metal Ores)
mineral occurrence [correct]
DEF: Any ore or economic mineral in any concentration found in bedrock or as float; especially a valuable mineral in sufficient concentration to suggest further exploration.
CONT: Each deposit type ... is represented by mineral occurrences in Canada, or is judged to have potential for significant undiscovered deposits in Canada.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection géochimique; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
venue minérale [correct, feminine noun]; venue minéralisée [correct, feminine noun]; occurrence minérale [correct, feminine noun]; occurrence minéralisée [correct, feminine noun]; existence de minéralisations [correct, feminine noun]; venue de minéraux [feminine noun]; rencontre de minéraux [feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a une [...] particularité à considérer : le grand nombre de venues minérales dépourvues de valeur par rapport au petit nombre de celles qui permettront de couvrir les frais d'exploitation.
OBS: Les plus petits de ces amas minéralisés sont dits le plus souvent venues minérales et les plus gros gîtes minéraux, mais ces termes peuvent se prendre l'un pour l'autre, lorsqu'il n'est pas question de quantité [...] Le prospecteur doit apprendre à distinguer entre les petites venues minérales, qui abondent, et les gîtes qui ont quelque chance d'avoir une valeur marchande [...]