English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Rheology)
dynamic viscosity [correct, standardized]; absolute viscosity [correct]; viscosity [correct]
DEF: A measure of resistance to flow; it is the force required to move a plane surface of area 1² over another parallel plane surface 1 cm away at a rate of 1 cm/s, when both surface are immersed in water.
CONT: For many fluids the tangential, or shearing stress that causes flow is directly proportional to the rate of shear strain, or rate of deformation, that results. In other words, the shear stress divided by the rate of shear strain is constant for a given fluid at a fixed temperature. This constant is called the dynamic or absolute, viscosity and often simply the viscosity.
OBS: The term "dynamic viscosity" is standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Rhéologie)
viscosité dynamique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; viscosité absolue [correct, feminine noun]; viscosité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coefficient caractéristique d'un fluide, égal à la force nécessaire au déplacement de l'unité de surface plane du fluide, avec une vitesse unité, par rapport à une autre surface plane du même fluide qui lui est parallèle à une distance unité.
OBS: Viscosité absolue = coefficient de viscosité dynamique, d'après le Dict. de l'eau de l'OLF et le glossaire int. d'hydrologie. Son symbole = u.
OBS: Le terme «viscosité dynamique» est normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Reología)
viscosidad dinámica [feminine noun]; viscosidad absoluta [feminine noun]
DEF: Medida de la resistencia interna de un fluido al movimiento, normalmente expresada por un coeficiente que varía con la temperatura.