English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Rheology)
kinematic viscosity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The absolute viscosity of a fluid divided by the density of the fluid at the temperature of the viscosity measurement.
CONT: The dimensions of kinematic viscosity are area divided by time; the appropriate units are metre squared per second.
OBS: kinematic viscosity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Rhéologie)
viscosité cinématique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la viscosité dynamique d'un fluide par sa masse volumique à la température considérée.
OBS: viscosité cinématique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Reología)
viscosidad cinemática [feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la viscosidad dinámica o absoluta y la densidad.