English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
driver zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: A zone which principally sustains the chain reaction in a multizone reactor core.
OBS: driver zone: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
zone nourricière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone du cœur d'un réacteur multizone dans laquelle s'entretient principalement la réaction en chaîne.
OBS: zone nourricière : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.