English (Wood Sawing)
plain-sawn lumber [correct]; flat-sawn lumber [correct]; flatsawn lumber [correct]; plainsawed lumber [correct]; flat-grained lumber [correct]; slash-grained lumber [correct]
DEF: Lumber that has been sawn parallel to the pith and approximately tangent to the growth rings.
French (Sciage du bois)
bois sur dosse [correct, masculine noun]; bois scié sur dosse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois dont les rayons médullaires sont perpendiculaires à la face.