English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
preloading [correct]; pre-loading [correct]
OBS: A massive millisecond blast at an open-pit mine of large scale can be realized by using the blasting technology of pre-loaded explosives, which can enlarge production scale, reduce the frequency of blasting ... and raise the production efficiency.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
préchargement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de placer la charge d'explosifs un certain temps avant l'exécution d'un tir.