English (Biotechnology; Biochemistry)
thermal hysteresis protein [correct]; THP [correct]
CONT: This study summarizes some important new directions in research on antifreeze protein biosynthesis and regulation. It describes the recent development and availability of essential biochemical and cellular tools that make possible more direct cellular investigations, and an assessment of the relationship between thermal hysteresis protein (THP) levels and antifreeze activity (both thermal hysteresis and recrystallization inhibition (RI].
French (Biotechnologie; Biochimie)
protéine antigel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une équipe canadienne a récemment purifié à partir de l'hémolymphe de deux insectes, Tenebrio molitor et Choristoneura fumefera, deux protéines antigel, ou THP pour thermal hysteresis protein. Ces molécules que les chercheurs ont réussi à faire produire par E. Coli, présentent une activité antigel 10 à 100 fois supérieure à celle des protéines trouvées dans le sérum des poissons adaptés aux mers les plus froides du globe.