English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
naturopathy [correct]
DEF: A system of preventative and therapeutic medicine based on holistic principles. It comprises dietetics, fasting, hydrotherapy, soft tissue physical therapy, exercise, counselling, relaxation and rest in order to promote and maintain the body's inherent healing mechanisms. It seeks to promote the health of the individual and the community, and extends to the health of succeeding generations.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
naturopathie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de soins visant la santé globale et optimale de toute personne, au moyen d'une gestion efficace de son mode de vie, de manière à ce que l'organisme soit plongé dans des conditions les plus favorables possibles à sa tendance innée et puissante de s'autorétablir ou de s'améliorer.