English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
cast immobilization [correct]
CONT: In brief, this prospective study of 140 consecutive patients who needed cast immobilization tested the comfort, practicality, and possible cutaneous side effects of a waterproof cast liner that allows swimming, bathing, and hydrotherapy without special drying procedures.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
immobilisation plâtrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs études rétrospectives et quelques études prospectives ont démontré que le traitement chirurgical ou le traitement orthopédique comportant une immobilisation plâtrée prolongée n'était pas supérieur au traitement fonctionnel.