English (Corporate Security; Fire Detection; Security Devices)
direct visual surveillance [correct]
CONT: With the advent of Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) as an alternative to direct visual surveillance of controlled access areas, much work has been done in developing new concepts, new designs, and new hardware for security lighting systems to permit expanded used of CCTV.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Détection des incendies; Dispositifs de sécurité)
surveillance visuelle directe [correct, feminine noun]