English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
duplexing [correct]; disk duplexing [correct]
DEF: A fault-tolerant technique that writes simultaneously to two hard disks using different controllers.
CONT: A variant of RAID 1 is duplexing, which duplicates the controller card as well as the drive, providing tolerance against failures of either a drive or a controller. It is much less commonly seen than straight mirroring.
OBS: Enables the duplication of data on a drive attached to a disk controller onto another drive attached to another disk controller.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
duplexage [correct, masculine noun]; duplexage de disque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écriture simultanée sur deux disques gérés par un contrôleur different [...]