English (Leather Staining)
dyeing [correct]
DEF: The application of color, either by spraying, hand rubbing or immersion.
French (Teinture du cuir)
teinture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application d'une couleur par pulvérisation, frottement manuel ou immersion.