English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
colouring; dyeing
DEF: A process whereby dyes or pigments are added to papermaking fibers.
CONT: Colouring materials are added to and adsorbed on fibers before sheet is formed, finished paper is thus uniformly coloured throughout.
CONT: Most colored papers are made by dyeing, the addition of synthetic dyes or colored pigments to stock before sheet is formed.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
coloration [feminine noun]
OBS: On ajoute parfois à la pâte, avant de la transformer en papier, des colorants pour faire du papier de couleur.
CONT: Lorsqu'on veut fabriquer du papier coloré sur une seule face, la coloration ne se fait qu'ultérieurement sur la feuille par passage sur deux rouleaux enduits de couleur.