English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
dyeing [correct, standardized]
DEF: (in anodizing) Imparting a colour by immersion of an unsealed coating in solutions of dye-stuffs.
OBS: Not to be confused with colouring.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
teinture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: (en anodisation) Coloration obtenue par immersion d'un revêtement non colmaté dans des solutions de matières colorantes.
OBS: A ne pas confondre avec coloration chimique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.