English (Electrokinetics)
electrical impedance [correct]; impedance [correct]
DEF: The apparent resistance in an alternating-current circuit, made up of two components, reactance and true or ohmic resistance.
OBS: Italic capital Z is the symbol for "impedance."
OBS: Impedance (Z) is measured in ohms (symbol: [capital omega]). It may be shown in (a) polar form: value of Z in ohms at a given phase angle in degrees or radians; or in (b) rectangular form: (resistive component) + j(reactive component) both in ohms. The symbol "j" indicates that the reactive component is in quadrature with respect to the resistive component.
OBS: Due to the reactive component, impedance is frequency dependent.
PHR: Impedance convertor; negative impedance convertor.
French (Électrocinétique)
impédance électrique [correct, feminine noun]; impédance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quotient de la tension efficace par l'intensité efficace d'un courant alternatif.
OBS: C'est l'équivalent de la résistance pour les courants continus.
OBS: Le Z (majuscule italique) est le symbole de l'impédance.
OBS: On mesure l'impédance en ohms (symbole : [oméga majuscule]).
OBS: L'impédance est habituellement une grandeur complexe, c'est-à-dire composée d'une partie réelle (la résistance - R) et d'une partie imaginaire (la réactance - X) : Z = R + jX exprime l'impédance sous forme rectangulaire, le symbole «j» indiquant la partie imaginaire (en quadrature). Si l'on résout l'équation, on obtient Z (en ohms) à l'angle donné par la tangente X/R.
PHR: Convertisseur d'impédance; convertisseur d'impédance négatif.
Spanish (Electrocinética)
impedancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resistencia aparente de un circuito al flujo de la corriente alterna, que equivale a la resistencia efectiva cuando la corriente es continua.