English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Roofs (Building Elements))
glass-fiber felt [correct]; glass felt [correct]; fiberglass felt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An asphalt-coated sheet of glass fiber, generally used in built-up roofing.
CONT: Glass ... felts pre-impregnated with a phenol resin.
OBS: fiberglass felt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
feutre de verre [correct, masculine noun]; feutre de laine de verre [correct, masculine noun]; feutre de fibres de verre [correct, masculine noun]; feutre en fibre de verre [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Couvertures en bardeaux bitumés [...] Différents types de bardeaux [...] les bardeaux bitumés à armature de feutre de verre, dits bardeaux verriers; [...]
CONT: Tissus, rubans et feutres de verre préimprégnés de résine phénolique.
OBS: feutre en fibre de verre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).