English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
material evidence [correct]
OBS: Material evidence is evidence which is material to question in controversy, and which must necessarily enter into the consideration of the controversy, and which by itself or in connection with other evidence is determinative of the case. (Black's)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve substantielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; témoignage substantiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve substantielle; témoignage substantiel : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).