English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Electric Rotary Machines)
pressure-containing terminal box [correct]; pressure containing terminal box [correct, standardized]
DEF: A terminal box so designed that all the products of an electrical breakdown within the box are completely contained inside the box.
OBS: pressure containing terminal box: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
boîte à bornes à l'épreuve de la pression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boîte à bornes conçue de telle façon que les produits d'une décharge électrique à l'intérieur de la boîte restent entièrement contenus dans la boîte.
OBS: boîte à bornes à l'épreuve de la pression : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Equipo de fabricación de componentes eléctricos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
caja de terminales a prueba de presión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caja de terminales concebida de forma que los productos de una descarga eléctrica en su interior queden retenidos totalmente dentro de la caja.