English (Public Sector Budgeting)
fiscal consolidation [correct]; fiscal improvement; restoring financial health
DEF: Refers to corrective measures/actions taken by the government in order to reduce budget deficits and improve their ratio of public debt to GDP(gross domestic product).
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
assainissement des finances publiques [correct, masculine noun]; assainissement des finances fédérales [masculine noun]; assainissement des finances [masculine noun]; assainissement budgétaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Désigne les mesures correctrices adoptées par l'État pour réduire les déficits budgétaires et améliorer le ratio de la dette publique au PIB [produit intérieur brut].