English (Typography; Computer Programs and Programming)
slash [correct, noun]; diagonal [correct, noun]; slant [correct, noun]; forward slash [correct]; slat [correct]; virgule [correct]; solidus [correct]; oblique stroke
OBS: The typographical character (/), often used in computer science to separate fields.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
barre oblique [correct, feminine noun]; oblique [correct, feminine noun]; barre de fraction [correct, feminine noun]; barre transversale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Programas y programación (Informática))
barra oblicua [correct, feminine noun]; barra inclinada [feminine noun]; diagonal [feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento o signo de puntuación empleado como operador aritmético en lenguajes de programación. Representa la operación de división.