English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
slat [correct]
DEF: A sheepskin dewoolled, usually by sweating, and dried out without tanning.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
cuirot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peau de mouton ou d'agneau, épilée à l'échauffe, séchée et non tannée.