English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Cattle Raising)
headgate [correct]; head gate [correct]
DEF: A locking device to secure an animal at the neck, usually installed in a sorting passage.
OBS: Used for confining cattle for feeding, medication and breeding purposes.
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Élevage des bovins)
porte cornadis [correct, feminine noun]; râtelier cornadis [correct, masculine noun]; barrière cornadis [correct, feminine noun]; cornadis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de contention qui sert à maintenir les animaux d'élevage par le cou.
CONT: On installe quelquefois au bout d'un couloir de contention une porte cornadis, c'est-à-dire une porte munie d'une ouverture verrouillable dès que l'animal y a engagé la tête pour faciliter les interventions telles que le curage, le parage, les vaccinations, les prises de sang, etc.
Spanish (Equipo para el cuidado de los animales (Maquinaria agrícola); Cría de ganado bovino)
cornadiza [correct, feminine noun]; collariza de establo [correct, feminine noun]; cornadizo [correct, masculine noun]