English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
spear [correct]; retriever spear [correct]; retrieving spear
DEF: A fishing tool that goes inside pipe that is lost in a well to obtain a friction grip and permit recovery.
CONT: The spear is lowered down the hole and into the lost pipe, and when weight, torque, or both is applied to the string to which the spear is attached, the slips expand and tightly grip the inside wall of the lost pipe. Then the string, spear, and lost pipe are pulled to the surface.
OBS: spear: ... A prefix is often added to the name to indicate its most prominent feature, thus there is the releasing spear and the retriever spear ...
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
harpon [correct, masculine noun]; taraud rattrape-tube [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le repêchage du poisson se fait avec différents outils suivant que l'on peut ou non le coiffer facilement. Ce sont : - l'overshot et la cloche taraudée (outils femelles), - le harpon et le taraud (outils mâles). L'overshot et le harpon permettent de rétablir la circulation et de lâcher prise éventuellement [...] Overshot et harpon [...] comprennent des coins ou des plaques, en forme de mâchoires, associés à des ressorts, et une garniture d'étanchéité en caoutchouc pour permettre le rétablissement de la circulation.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
arpón [masculine noun]