English (School and School-Related Administration; Military Training)
prerequisite [correct, officially approved]; prereq [correct, officially approved]; prerequisite course [correct]
DEF: A course that must be satisfactorily completed before enrollment will be permitted in an advanced or succeeding course.
OBS: prerequisite; prereq: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Instruction du personnel militaire)
préalable [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; préal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cours préalable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours qui doit en précéder un autre dans le programme d'études d'un élève.
OBS: Il ne faut pas employer «prérequis» pour désigner un préalable.
OBS: préalable : terme et définition normalisés par l'OLF.
OBS: préalable; préal : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.