English (Baseball and Softball)
shutout [correct, noun]; shut-out [correct, noun]; whitewash [correct, noun]; blank [correct]
DEF: A victory in which one or more pitchers on a team manage to hold the opposition scoreless in an entire game.
OBS: Distinguish from a "no-hitter" where no base hits nor runs are allowed to the opposing team. In a shutout, base hits could happen but the players never reach the home plate to score.
PHR: Participation in blanks.
French (Baseball et softball)
jeu blanc [correct, masculine noun]; blanchissage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Distinguer de la «partie sans point ni coup sûr» au cours de laquelle aucun joueur de l'équipe adverse n'atteint le premier but. Dans un jeu blanc, il peut y avoir eu des coup sûrs mais les joueurs ne sont jamais parvenus à franchir le marbre pour compter.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
blanqueada [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Participación en blanqueadas.