English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
whitewash [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A creamy solution of slaked lime in water, applied as a paint.
OBS: whitewash: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
badigeon [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Produit à base de lait de chaux et/ou de caséinate de calcium.
OBS: badigeon : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: badigeon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).