English (Sociology)
caregiver [correct, standardized]; care giver [correct, standardized]; care-giver [correct, standardized]
DEF: A person who cares for another person who is unable to take care of himself or herself.
OBS: The role of a caregiver varies depending on each situation. The caregiver may participate in the prevention, treatment or rehabilitation of a sick person or may be limited to administering medications, talking to doctors and nurses, helping bathe or dress the person and taking care of household chores, meals or bills. The caregiver may or may not be paid for his or her services.
OBS: caregiver; care giver; care-giver: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sociologie)
personne soignante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne qui fournit des soins à une autre personne se trouvant dans l'incapacité de prendre soin d'elle-même.
OBS: Le rôle de la personne soignante varie selon la situation. Il peut s'agir pour elle de participer à la prévention, au traitement ou à la réhabilitation de la personne malade, ou son rôle peut se limiter à administrer les médicaments, à communiquer avec les médecins et le personnel infirmier, à aider la personne à prendre son bain et à s'habiller, à accomplir les tâches domestiques, à donner les repas et à payer les factures. La personne soignante peut ou non toucher une rémunération.
OBS: personne soignante : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.