English (Drawing; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television Arts)
cartoon [correct]
DEF: A drawing, as in a newspaper, caricaturing or symbolizing, often satirically, some event, situation or person of topical interest.
French (Dessin; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
dessin humoristique [correct, masculine noun]; dessin d'humour [correct, masculine noun]; caricature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dessin ou caricature illustrant un mot d'esprit ou ridiculisant quelque trait de mœurs, quelque personnage ou quelque fait contemporain.
CONT: La Bibliothèque nationale a ouvert ses portes à une exposition consacrée au dessin d'humour.