English (Symptoms (Medicine); Reproduction (Medicine))
climacteric [correct]; climacterium [correct]
CONT: The menopause is the final menstrual period denoting the cessation of cyclic ovarian function as manifested by cyclic menstruation. The climacteric is the physiologic period during which regression of ovarian function occurs. Its onset generally is signaled by alterations in the menstrual cycle or vasomotor symptomatology.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Reproduction (Médecine))
climatère [correct, masculine noun]; âge critique [masculine noun]
DEF: L'ensemble des symptômes (syndrome) de la ménopause.
CONT: La plupart des changements physiologiques de nature sexuelle qui accompagnent le vieillissement caractérisent le climatère. La ménopause correspond à la cessation du cycle menstruel et marque la fin de la période de procréation chez la femme. Bien que le climatère masculin soit caractérisé par une diminution de la quantité de spermatozoïdes viables, l'homme vieillissant ne perd pas sa capacité d'engendrer.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Reproducción (Medicina))
climaterio [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Fase de envejecimiento de la mujer que marca la transición paulatina de su capacidad reproductora a la no reproductora, caracterizada por importantes cambios hormonales.
OBS: No confundir con "menopausia", que es el cese permanente de la menstruación.