English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
nominating convention [correct]
CONT: [He] attended the nominating convention as keynote speaker, but withdrew when his name was proposed, stating a local man should be selected.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
congrès de désignation [correct, masculine noun]; congrès de présentation [masculine noun]; congrès d'investiture [masculine noun]; convention de présentation [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Convention. Ce mot ne s'applique pas à la réunion des membres locaux d'un parti [politique] pour désigner un candidat en vue des élections.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
convención de nominación [feminine noun]