English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Nuclear Physics; Radiography (Medicine); Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
curie [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A unit of radioactivity, corresponding to 3.7 × 1010 disintegrations per second.
OBS: The curie has been replaced by the becquerel.
OBS: curie; Ci: term and symbol officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: curie; Ci: term and symbol standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique nucléaire; Radiographie (Médecine); Physique radiologique et applications)
curie [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ancienne unité de mesure de l'activité d'une substance radioactive (symbole Ci) correspondant au nombre de désintégrations par seconde de 1 g de radium, soit 3,71010 becquerels.
OBS: Lors de la 12e CIPM [réunion du Comité international des poids et mesures] en 1964, [le curie] a été remplacé par l'unité SI [système international] correspondante, le becquerel (Bq).
OBS: curie; Ci : terme et symbole uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: curie; Ci : terme et symbole normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física nuclear; Radiografía (Medicina); Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
curie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unidad especial que se emplea para expresar la actividad de una muestra radiactiva.
OBS: Su símbolo es Ci y equivale a 3.7 X 1010 desintegraciones por segundo.
OBS: curie; Ci : término y símbolo aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).