English (Electrical Engineering)
capacitance [correct, standardized, officially approved]; C [correct, see observation]; cap. [correct, see observation]; capacity [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The property of a system of conductors and dielectrics that permit the storage of electrically separated charges when potential difference exists between conductors.
OBS: C is the literal symbol (used in formulas) for capacitance and cap. is the abbreviation used in text blocks.
OBS: capacitance: term and definition standardized by IEEE.
OBS: capacitance: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électrotechnique)
capacité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; C [correct, see observation]; capacitance [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la faculté qu'ont les conducteurs d'accumuler des charges électriques quand ils sont soumis à une tension.
OBS: C majuscule (préférablement en italique) est le symbole de la capacité utilisé dans les formules mathématiques et il sert également de repère dans les schémas.
OBS: capacité : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
capacidad [feminine noun]