English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
C value [correct]; C [correct]
DEF: In eukaryotes, the DNA quantity per genome, i.e., per chromosome set.
OBS: The DNA content of diploid nuclei is usually referred to as the 2C value. In cells which are about to divide by mitosis, the amount of DNA is gradually doubled (during the S-period of interphase) until it reaches the 4C value. Haploid nuclei, e.g. those of sperm and egg nuclei or the spore nuclei in higher plants, will contain the 1C amount of DNA.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
C [correct]
DEF: Quantité totale d'ADN par cellule haploïde d'un organisme.