English (Soil Science; Geology)
cropping and management factor [correct]; C [correct]
OBS: The cropping and management factor, C, is difficult to evaluate because of the number of possible cropping sequences. There will be variations in this factor from locality to locality even for identical crop sequences, if there are differences in the rainfall-energy-time distribution curves.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
facteur de culture et d'aménagement
OBS: Le facteur de culture et d'aménagement, C, est difficile à évaluer à cause des nombreuses possibilités de séquences de cultures. Ce facteur varie d'un lieu à l'autre, même pour des séquences de récolte identiques, si on trouve une différence dans la courbe de distribution précipitation-énergie-temps.