English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
runoff coefficient [correct]; c [correct]
OBS: The magnitude of this coefficient varies with factors such as (a) the nature of the surface, (b) surface slope, (c) surface storage, (d) degree of saturation and (e) rainfall intensity.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
coefficient de ruissellement
OBS: La dimension de ce coefficient varie selon les facteurs suivants: (a) la nature de la surface, (b) la pente de surface, (c) le stockage possible en surface, (d) le degré de saturation, (e) l'intensité de précipitation.