English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
colon [correct]; C [correct]
DEF: the basic monetary unit of Costa Rica and El Salvador.
OBS: plural: colones; colons.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
colon [correct, masculine noun]; C [correct]
OBS: Unité monétaire (Costa Rica, El Salvador).
OBS: Pluriel : colones.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
colón [correct, masculine noun]; C [correct]
OBS: Moneda de Costa Rica y El Salvador. Unidad fraccionaria: 100 céntimos (Costa Rica), 100 centavos (El Salvador).
OBS: Plural: colones.