English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Electrostatics; Electrokinetics; Medical Imaging)
coulomb [correct, standardized, officially approved]; C [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The unit of electric charge in SI units. The coulomb is the quantity of electric charge that passes any cross section of a conductor in one second when the current is maintained at one ampere.
OBS: Roman capital "C" is the literal symbol for coulomb.
OBS: coulomb: term and definition standardized by IEEE.
OBS: The symbol for "electric charge" is Q (italic capital).
OBS: coulomb; C: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Électrostatique; Électrocinétique; Imagerie médicale)
coulomb [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; C [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de quantité d'électricité (symb. : C) équivalent à la quantité d'électricité transportée en 1 seconde par un courant de 1 ampère.
OBS: «C» est le symbole littéral de «coulomb».
OBS: Le symbole de la «quantité d'électricité» ou de «charge (électrique)» est Q (en capitale italique).
OBS: 1 C = 1 ampère seconde.
OBS: coulomb; C : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Electrostática; Electrocinética; Radiación (Medicina))
culombio [correct, masculine noun]; C [correct]
DEF: Cantidad de electricidad transportada en 1 segundo por una corriente de 1 amperio.