English (Sports (General); Team Sports (General))
individual defence [correct]; man-to-man defence [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; man-to-man defense [correct, United States]; man-to-man marking [correct]; man-to-man guarding [correct]; individual man-to-man defence [correct]; individual man-to-man defense [correct, United States]; individual man-to-man marking [correct]
DEF: A style of team defense in which each player is assigned one specific opponent to guard anywhere on the court.
CONT: Defense may consist of individual guarding or team patterns. Individual man-to-man defense is both a basic style of play and the name of a team strategy in which each player is assigned to cover one opponent wherever he goes on the floor. This is the prevailing form of team defense. Also used extensively is some form of the zone defense, in which a player is given a specific area of the floor to guard and picks up any opposing player coming through it.
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
défense individuelle [correct, feminine noun]; marquage homme à homme [correct, masculine noun]; défense homme à homme [correct, feminine noun]; marquage individuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marquage individuel. Il s'agit de confier à un défenseur [...] la surveillance et la neutralisation d'un joueur adverse [...] Le marquage se fait en restant constamment «collé» à l'adversaire [...]
OBS: Chaque joueur surveille son adversaire direct. S'oppose à «défense de zone», où chaque joueur est chargé de la surveillance d'une partie du terrain.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Deportes de equipo (Generalidades))
defensa individual [correct, feminine noun]; marcaje hombre a hombre [correct, masculine noun]; defensa hombre a hombre [correct, feminine noun]; marcaje individual [correct, masculine noun]; marcaje al hombre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma de organización defensiva donde cada jugador tiene la misión de marcar a un único adversario, previamente atribuido por el entrenador, teniendo que acompañarlo por todo el terreno de juego.