English (The Skin)
acrodermatitis chronica atrophicans [correct]
CONT: [Lyme disease. Recovery of B. burgdorferi] Late findings (years) associated with this infection include a chronic skin lesion acrodermatitis chronica atrophicans well known in Europe but still rare in the United States. One sees violaceous infiltrated plaques or nodules, especially on extensor surfaces, that eventually become atrophic.
French (Appareil cutané)
acrodermatite chronique atrophiante [correct, feminine noun]; ACA [correct]
OBS: L'acrodermatite chronique atrophiante (ACA) constitue la 3e forme chronique de la borréliose de Lyme [ou maladie de Lyme]. Cette lésion dermatologique n'est retrouvée qu'en Europe et probablement aussi en Asie, mais elle est absente des territoires du Nouveau Monde.