English (Orbital Stations)
solid state buffer amplifier [correct, officially approved]; SSBA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The end-to-end operation of the arm [Space Station Remote Manipulator System] involves three layers of computers communicating with each other and providing the man(woman)-to-machine interface.... Other electronics units include the Solid State Buffer Amplifiers(SSBA)...
OBS: solid state buffer amplifier; SSBA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
amplificateur-séparateur à semi-conducteur [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; SSBA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; amplificateur-séparateur SSBA [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: amplificateur-séparateur à semi-conducteur; SSBA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).