English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
public address system [correct, NATO, standardized]; PAS [correct, NATO, standardized]; PA system [correct]
DEF: An electronic system comprising microphones, amplifiers, loudspeakers and related equipment.
OBS: PA systems are used in any public venue that requires that an announcer, performer, etc. be sufficiently audible at a distance or over a large area.
OBS: public address system; PAS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
système de sonorisation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; PAS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: système de sonorisation; PAS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
sistema de sonido [correct, masculine noun]; megafonía [correct, feminine noun]