English (Amplifiers (Electronics))
pulse amplifier [correct]; pulsed amplifier [correct]
DEF: An electronic amplifier designed to provide, within the limits of its normal operating characteristics, a single output pulse for each input pulse.
CONT: A pulse amplifier, or pulsed amplifier, is designed to amplify RF [radiofrequency] pulses generated by an electrical device without altering its waveform. Pulse amplifiers strengthen signals to high levels of power with their unique power output method, which alternates between intensely pulsating power and producing no output at all at a rapid rate.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique))
amplificateur d'impulsions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificateur électronique destiné à fournir dans les limites de ses caractéristiques normales de fonctionnement une seule impulsion de sortie pour chaque impulsion d'entrée.
Spanish (Amplificadores (Electrónica))
amplificador de impulsos [correct, masculine noun]; amplificador de pulsos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificador electrónico que dentro de los límites de sus características normales de funcionamiento, suministra un solo pulso de salida por cada pulso de entrada.