English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
audio tape recorder [correct]; ATR [correct]; audiotape recorder [correct]; tape recorder [correct, see observation]; taperecorder [correct, see observation]
DEF: A unit which can record and generally play back sound on audiotape. It contains heads for erasing, recording, and for playback; amplifiers, and tape-transport mechanisms.
CONT: Taperecorders ... can be employed in a variety of roles, the most important being their use to play back pre-recorded audio lectures or talks to a class or to provide illustrative or supportive audio material in the context of a ’live’ lecture or lesson.
OBS: The phrase "tape recorder" generally refers to the audio-type of tape recorder. But it may also be a generic term which includes the audio and video tape recorder.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
magnétophone à bande [correct, masculine noun]; magnétophone à bandes [correct, masculine noun]; magnétophone à ruban [correct, masculine noun]; magnétophone [correct, masculine noun]; magnéto [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Appareil servant à enregistrer et à reproduire les sons au moyen de l'aimantation d'un ruban recouvert d'un enduit magnétique.
CONT: Le magnétophone. [...] il existe des appareils à bandes (apparus les premiers). Ce sont les plus robustes et ceux qui présentent la meilleure qualité sonore. [...] Les magnétophones à bandes peuvent avoir un nombre de pistes variable : les appareils pleine piste (une piste) [...]; [...] deux pistes [...]; quatre pistes [...]
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Electroacústica)
magnetófono [correct, masculine noun]; magnetofón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato que registra los sonidos por imantación de un alambre o una cinta magnéticos y que dispone también de circuitos amplificadores propios para reproducirlos.