English (Telephone Wires and Cables; Electrical Networks)
underwater amplifier; underwater repeater [correct]; submerged repeater [correct]
OBS: (...) submarine cables over long distances require--to restore the transmission losses in the cable. These amplifiers, called repeaters, must be capable of operation at 2 or 3 mi below the surface
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Réseaux électriques)
répéteur immergé [correct, masculine noun]; répéteur sous-marin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: il a fallu pour le téléphone intercontinental attendre que (...) soient obtenus des -- à haute fiabilité, équipés de lampes à longue durée de vie, et téléalimentés à partir des stations côtières.