English (Television (Radioelectricity); Radio Broadcasting)
splitter [correct]
DEF: A device employed to couple two or more TV receivers to a common antenna.
OBS: Splitter is a generic term for various types of devices used to distribute TV and FM radio signal from either antenna or cable to more than one receiver simultaneously. Splitters often contain matching transformers and even line amplifiers to prevent signal degradation due to splitting.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Radiodiffusion)
répartiteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant à répartir les signaux provenant d'une source, telle qu'une antenne ou un câble de télédistribution, entre plusieurs récepteurs.
OBS: Dans ce sens, le terme est un générique regroupant les transformateurs-répartiteurs, les répartiteurs-coupleurs et les amplificateurs à sorties multiples.