English (Telecommunications)
telecommunications infrastructure [correct]
DEF: The underlying structure or framework of a telecommunications system such as cable, switching, equipment, amplifiers, etc.
CONT: Work together in close cooperation with the private sector to rapidly build out the telecommunications infrastructure in the Region, adopting strategies to make affordable access available to all for basic telephone service and the INTERNET.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Télécommunications)
infrastructure de télécommunications [correct, feminine noun]; infrastructure des télécommunications [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure sous-jacente d'un réseau de télécommunications, y compris les câbles, l'équipement de commutation, les amplificateurs, etc.
CONT: Coopérer étroitement avec le secteur privé afin de développer rapidement l'infrastructure des télécommunications dans la région, en adoptant des stratégies pour ouvrir à tous l'accès à prix modique au service téléphonique de base et à Internet.
OBS: Terminologie du processus de négociation de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
infraestructura de telecomunicaciones [feminine noun]
CONT: Trabajarán en forma conjunta con el sector privado, para lograr una rápida creación de una infraestructura de telecomunicaciones en la Región, adoptando estrategias para conseguir que el servicio telefónico básico y el de INTERNET sean accesibles a todos, a precios módicos.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).