English (Radioelectricity; Electronics; Radio Waves)
active filter [correct]
DEF: A device employing passive network elements and amplifiers.
OBS: It is used for transmitting or rejecting signals in certain frequency ranges, or for controlling the relative output of signals as a function of frequency.
French (Radioélectricité; Électronique; Ondes radioélectriques)
filtre actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] filtre actif travaille sur les signaux avant amplification [pour ensuite] les aiguiller en bi-amplification vers les haut-parleurs.