English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Amplifiers (Electronics))
video amplifier [correct]; video-frequency amplifier [correct]
DEF: An amplifier capable of passing the wide range of frequencies necessary for television picture information.
CONT: Amplifiers are often called by the kind of signals they amplify, such as audio amplifiers, video amplifiers, R. F.(radio frequency) amplifiers.
CONT: A video amplifier is one that takes the small electrical signal from the output of a television camera or video tape recorder video head and amplifies it for viewing on a video monitor.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Amplificateurs (Électronique))
amplificateur vidéofréquences [correct, masculine noun]; amplificateur vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; ampli vidéo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montage destiné à amplifier les signaux électriques vidéo, c'est-à-dire sur une bande de fréquences très large pouvant s'étendre de 50 Hz à 6 MHz.
CONT: Si l'on désire brancher plus de 10 moniteurs ou une plus grande longueur de câble, il faut intercaler dans l'installation un amplificateur vidéo.