English (Telecommunications Facilities)
grounded-grid amplifier [correct]
CONT: If the grounded-grid amplifier were a perfect amplifier, a bent signal would be amplified bent. However, the grounded-grid amplifier, like all amplifiers, is not perfect; it bends just as much as the cathode follower does. Now, do the two circuits bend in the same direction or opposite directions? Since the common-cathode produces such a clean output, the answer can only be that they bend in opposite directions, so the grounded-grid amplifier undoes the cathode follower's twist of the signal by twisting in the other direction.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
amplificateur à grille à la masse [masculine noun]
CONT: Qu'est-ce qu'un amplificateur à grille à la masse (grounded grid)? Un amplificateur dans lequel le tube final est attaqué par la cathode et dont la grille est mise à la masse du point de vue HF (haute fréquence).