English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audiotape deck [correct]
DEF: A tape transport which uses only audiotape and which has additional electronic components for playing back and/or recording sounds on audiotape. Audiotape decks are usually equipped with playback, recording, and erase heads and related electronic devices such as preamplifiers but are not equipped with amplifiers and speaker(s).
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
platine de magnétophone [correct, feminine noun]; platine du magnétophone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble qui comprend le dispositif d'entraînement de la bande magnétique, les têtes magnétiques et les commandes associées.
CONT: La bande dont la piste haute est enregistrée, passe d'abord sur la platine du magnétophone [...] dont la tête de lecture permet l'écoute.