English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
hydraulic amplifier [correct]
DEF: Fluid device which acts as an amplifier. Hydraulic amplifiers may utilise sliding spools, flapper-nozzles, jet pipes, etc.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
amplificateur hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui, à l'aide d'un fluide, agit comme amplificateur. Les amplificateurs hydrauliques peuvent utiliser des tiroirs, des palettes et gicleurs, des déviations de jets, etc.