English (Optical Telecommunications)
passive micro-optics [correct]
OBS: ... optical materials work has been focused on structure/properties relations in new optical glasses : glasses that exhibit optical nonlinearities(both chi(2) and chi(3], rare earth-doped glasses for applications in optical amplifiers, lasers and waveguide devices, and finally glasses which are ion exchanged to make passive micro-optics.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
micro-optique passive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Procédés et modèle pour la micro-optique passive [...]