English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
sense amplifier [correct]; read amplifier [correct]; sense amp
CONT: Sense amplifiers respond to induced voltage impulses during the read cycle. In some systems, they are strobed during a critical time of the cycle, producing an active(high) output when a logical 1 is read, regardless of the induced polarity on the two ends of the sense/inhibit wires for each bit.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
amplificateur de détection [correct, masculine noun]; ampli de détection [correct, masculine noun]; amplificateur de lecture [masculine noun]