English (Television (Radioelectricity))
two-way signal transmission [correct]
OBS: Cable systems traditionally have carried signals in only one direction "downstream" to subscribers. By installing reverse amplifiers in the amplifier housing, a cable system can also carry signals "upstream" from subscribers. Two-way transmission will facilitate future interactive services.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
transmission bidirectionnelle du signal [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les câblodistributeurs ont traditionnellement distribué leurs signaux dans un même sens, c'est-à-dire en aval, vers les foyers des abonnés. En installant des amplificateurs à rebours dans le boîtier d'amplification, le système de câblodistribution peut aussi porter des signaux en amont à partir des foyers des abonnés. La transmission bidirectionnelle facilitera, à l'avenir, les services interactifs.