English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Electronic Components; Electrical Measuring Equipment)
linear amplifier [correct]
DEF: An amplifier which is meant to operate on the linear portion of its characteristic curve (between cutoff and saturation). Thus every instantaneous value of the output is controlled by the input. Theoretically this eliminates all distortion and self-oscillations.
OBS: Linear amplifiers are used as DC amplifiers, audio amplifiers, measuring instrument amplifiers, radio-frequency amplifiers in single-sideband transmitters, etc. They are also used in analogue computers.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Composants électroniques; Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
amplificateur linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificateur qui fonctionne sur la partie linéaire de sa pente caractéristique (entre les points de coupure et de saturation). Ainsi chaque valeur instantanée de la sortie correspond précisément à une valeur particulière du signal d'entrée, ce qui a pour effet d'éliminer, idéalement, toute distorsion et toute oscillation autonome.
OBS: Les amplificateurs linéaires servent souvent comme amplificateurs pour courant continu, comme amplificateurs dans les appareils de mesure, comme amplificateurs radiofréquences dans les émetteurs à bande latérale unique, etc. On les utilise également dans les ordinateurs analogiques.