English (Telecommunications; Electrical Engineering; Amplifiers (Electronics))
erbium-doped fiber-optical amplifier [correct]; erbium amplifier [correct]; erbium doped fiber optical amplifier [correct]; erbium-doped fiber optical amplifier [correct]
OBS: For the case of the erbium-doped fiber-optical amplifier, its high performance has been the major impetus to developing amplified lightwave systems for terrestrial and undersea applications. These amplifiers may also compensate losses in distribution systems such as cable television, and in a variety of optical networks, ranging from local area networks to a national information superhighway. New uses of optical amplifiers that will be discussed include their role in wavelength converters and optical phase conjugators, automatic routing in the switching fabric, and optical regeneration of digital data.
French (Télécommunications; Électrotechnique; Amplificateurs (Électronique))
amplificateur de fibre dopée à l'erbium [correct, masculine noun]; amplificateur optique à fibre dopée à l'erbium [correct, masculine noun]; EDFA [correct, masculine noun]; EDFA; amplificateur optique de puissance à fibre dopée à l'erbium [masculine noun]; EDFA [correct, masculine noun]; EDFA
CONT: Présentement, l'INO offre un amplificateur à fibre optique dopée à l'erbium adapté pour des utilisations générales, à faible coût, compact et complet. L'amplificateur comprend la source de tension, tous les composants et leur contrôle, sans oublier les composants optiques dont la diode laser qui sert au pompage, la fibre dopée, le coupleur et l'isolateur. Ce système de base assure plus de 20 db de gain net sur toute la largeur de bande de plus de 40 nm. La puissance de saturation à la sortie est supérieure à 3 dBm pour une puissance de pompage de 20 mW à 980 nm tout en conservant un facteur de bruit inférieur à 4 dB.
PHR: EDFA à contrôle de gain, à gain fixé («locked»), à gain spectral aplani.