English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Semiconductors (Electronics))
popcorn noise [correct]; PCN [correct]; burst noise [correct]; step noise
DEF: A type of noise generally associated with operational amplifiers. It is a type of random shot noise and was given its name because of its similarity to the sound made by the popping of corn. When popcorn noise is present, it does not occur in all devices made by a given process, or even in all devices on the same wafer.
DEF: Noise produced by erratic jumps of bias current between two levels at random intervals in operational amplifiers and other semiconductor devices.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
bruit en créneaux [correct]; bruit en créneau; bruit de pop-corn
CONT: Le bruit en créneaux est caractérisé par la présence d'un phénomène aléatoire superposé au bruit de fond et par de brusques sauts du courant collecteur (...)
Spanish (Amplificadores (Electrónica); Semiconductores (Electrónica))
ruido en almena [masculine noun]