English (Electrical Systems)
transductor amplifier [correct, Great Britain]; magamp [correct]
DEF: A device using one or more saturable reactors, either alone or in combination with other circuit elements, to secure power gain. Frequency conversion may or may not be included.
OBS: The reference designation for magnetic amplifiers in schematic diagrams is "AR".
French (Ensembles électrotechniques)
amplificateur magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les amplificateurs magnétiques sont rares en télécommunication et en audio. Ils servent plutôt à des applications industrielles, par exemple la commande des rampes d'éclairage dans les salles de spectacle, le chauffage industriel, les servomécanismes, l'alimentation de moteurs électriques, etc.