English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
joint electronics unit [correct, officially approved]; JEU [correct, officially approved]; joint electronic unit [correct]
CONT: Each of the six joints on all four Canadarms has since been upgraded with new, digital SPAs [Servo Power Amplifiers], increasing the handling capability of the robot arm from 29, 500 kg to more than 120, 000 kg, the mass of the shuttle. Those digital SPAs are the equivalent of the Joint Electronics Units(JEU) that control each of the seven joints of the Station arm.
OBS: joint electronics unit; JEU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
bloc électronique d'articulation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; JEU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Chacune des six articulations des quatre Canadarm ont été mises à niveau au moyen de nouveaux SPA [Servo Power Amplifier] numériques, ce qui a permis d'accroître la capacité de manipulation du bras robotique de 29 500 kg à 120 000 kg, soit le poids de la navette. Ces SPA numériques [sont l'équivalent des] blocs électroniques d'articulation (JEU pour Joint Electronics Units) qui commandent les sept articulations du bras de la Station.
OBS: bloc électronique d'articulation; JEU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).