English (Amplifiers (Electronics))
lock-in amplifier [correct]
CONT: Lock-in amplifiers were invented in the 1930's and commercialized in the mid 20th century as electrical instruments capable of extracting signal amplitudes and phases in extremely noisy environments... They employ a homodyne detection scheme and low-pass filtering to measure a signal' s amplitude and phase relative to a periodic reference.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique))
amplificateur à détection synchrone [correct, masculine noun]; amplificateur synchrone [correct, masculine noun]