English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
biamplification [correct]
DEF: The process of having low-frequency speakers and high-frequency speakers driven by separate amplifiers.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
biamplification [correct, feminine noun]; bi-amplification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'amplification qui, après la phase de pré-amplification, découpe le signal sonore en 2 gammes de fréquences (aigu/médium et grave) qui seront acheminées indépendamment jusqu'aux haut-parleurs.