English (Telecommunications; Acoustics (Physics))
decineper [correct]; dNp [correct]; dN
DEF: [A] unit of voltage and current attenuation in lines and amplifiers, of magnitude one-tenth of the neper.
CONT: Neper. A transmission unit. The natural logarithm of the ratio of two currents, voltages or powers. A smaller unit, the decineper, exists and both are the precursors of the bel and the more widely-used decibel.
French (Télécommunications; Acoustique (Physique))
décinéper [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dN [correct, masculine noun]; dNp [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dixième partie du néper; symbole dNp. Le rapport de deux tensions V1 et V2 correspond à N décinépers, si on a la relation N décinépers=10 Log V1/V2 (logarithme népérien). Cette unité s'emploie aussi pour exprimer des rapports de puissance.
OBS: décineper : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.