English (Television (Radioelectricity))
receiver
DEF: Device which accepts an incoming signal and converts it into an intelligible form. (Dictionary of Electronics, 1976).
CONT: In reproducing the television programme, a receiver uses a tuner, amplifiers and separators, and a picture tube.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
récepteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de capter et de reproduire les signaux transmis à l'aide des ondes électromagnétiques.
CONT: Les récepteurs comportent tous les organes de synthèse de l'image, le tube image et le haut-parleur.