English (Conductors and Resistors; Aircraft Systems)
connector [correct]; connecter [correct]
DEF: A detachable device for connecting electrical conductors.
CONT: Electrical connectors are designed in many sizes and shapes to facilitate the installation and maintenance of electric circuits and equipment in all types of flying vehicles.... Connectors are also used to connect electrical and electronic assemblies such as voltage regulators, inverters, and amplifiers. When it is necessary to replace such an assembly, the connector makes it possible to disconnect the unit quickly and to reconnect the new unit with no danger of connecting any of the leads incorrectly.
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Circuits des aéronefs)
connecteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif qui permet le raccordement de conducteurs électriques.
OBS: connecteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.