English (Amplifiers (Electronics))
high-gain amplifier [correct]
CONT: Associated with the high-gain amplifier are the input and feedback networks.
OBS: This expression has different meanings depending on the specific context and author. Generally it refers to an amplifier with a higher gain than other amplifiers under consideration, or more than enough gain for a given application.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique))
amplificateur à gain élevé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le sens de cette expression varie selon les auteurs et les contextes. En général, il s'agit d'un amplificateur dont le gain est plus que suffisant pour l'application qu'on envisage ou plus élevé que celui d'autres amplificateurs auxquels on le compare.
Spanish (Amplificadores (Electrónica))
amplificador con ganancia elevada [masculine noun]; amplificador de alta ganancia [masculine noun]