English (Electrostatics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
public address equipment [correct]; PA equipment [correct]
OBS: [Public address equipment comprises all the equipment used in a] public address system. It includes loudspeakers, power amplifiers, transmission lines and transmission equipments, management/control equipments, paging equipments, microphones and other signal source equipments.
French (Électrostatique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
équipement de sonorisation [correct, masculine noun]