English (Education Theory and Methods; School and School-Related Administration)
curriculum guidelines [correct, plural]; master curriculum [correct]
DEF: Guidelines that serve to define a set of educational objectives for a given subject, contain a sufficiently detailed outline of content to guide the teacher in his task, establish the minimum ratio between the various components, synchronize the learning of concepts and the psychological development of the child, and propose different criteria for evaluating content and the acquisition of knowledge.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
programme-cadre [correct, masculine noun]; programme-cadre d'études [masculine noun]
DEF: Programme d'études posant certains jalons propres à guider le maître pour assurer le bon fonctionnement de l'école.
OBS: Les grandes lignes une fois indiquées, une certaine latitude est laissée au maître quant au traitement de la matière à enseigner, ce qui l'incite à préparer sa classe d'une manière personnelle, adaptée à son groupe d'élèves.