English (Financial Accounting)
unusual item [correct]; special item [correct]; abnormal item [correct]; exceptional item [Great Britain]
CONT: Gains, losses and provisions for losses resulting from normal business activities which are both abnormal in size and caused by rare or unusual circumstances, have sometimes been considered to be extraordinary items. However, because such items result from occurrences the underlying nature of which is typical of the customary business activities of the enterprise, even though caused by unusual circumstances, they are not extraordinary items.
OBS: Compare with "extraordinary item."
French (Comptabilité générale)
élément exceptionnel [correct, masculine noun]; élément inhabituel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit, charge, profit ou perte résultant d’une opération ou d’un fait qui n’ est pas tenu pour susceptible de se répéter fréquemment au cours des prochains exercices ou qui, de par sa nature, n’ est pas typique des activités normales de l'entité.
OBS: [...] il s’agit d’éléments qui ne réunissent pas toutes les caractéristiques des éléments extraordinaires, mais qui doivent être pris en compte et présentés séparément dans l’état des résultats avant le «bénéfice avant activités abandonnées et éléments extraordinaires».
OBS: Comparer avec «élément extraordinaire».
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
rubro excepcional [correct, masculine noun]