English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
defence program spending
CONT: These measures will result in an absolute reduction in defence program spending of about 5 per cent in 1994-95 over the planned reference level for 1993-94. For planning purposes, Defence needs to project its spending over a longer timeframe than specified in the budget. Accordingly, Defence program spending is being set to undergo further 1 per cent reductions in each of the next four years, resulting in total savings of $7 billion over five years, relative to the funding provided in the April 1993 budget.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dépenses de programmes de défense [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Ces mesures se traduiront par une diminution absolue d’environ 5 pour cent des dépenses de programmes de la défense en 1994-95 par rapport au niveau de référence prévu pour 1993-94. Le ministère de la Défense doit, pour sa planification, prévoir ses dépenses sur une période plus longue que celle prévue dans le budget. En conséquence, il es prévu que les dépenses de programmes y subiront de nouvelles réductions annuelles de 1 pour cent au cours de chacun des quatre prochains exercices, ce qui permettra d’économiser $7 milliards au total sur cinq ans par rapport au budget prévu en avril 1993.