English (Atmospheric Physics)
destabilizing effect [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Warm temperatures and strong solar radiation will have a destabilizing effect on recent new snow for the next couple of days. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: destabilizing effect: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
action déstabilisatrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les températures élevées et un fort rayonnement solaire auront une action déstabilisatrice sur la neige récente au cours des prochains jours. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: action déstabilisatrice : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.