English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Employment Benefits; Investment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
guaranteed basic income [correct]; GBI [correct]; guaranteed income [correct]; basic income [correct]
DEF: ... a set amount of money people can rely on over a period of time, usually monthly.
CONT: Guaranteed basic income (GBI) is the system most people are referring to when they talk about basic income in Canada. It is an income-contingent system, meaning monthly payments only go to families and individuals with lower income.
OBS: Not to be confused with universal basic income.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Avantages sociaux; Investissements et placements; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
revenu minimum garanti [correct, masculine noun]; revenu de base garanti [correct, masculine noun]; revenu garanti [correct, masculine noun]; revenu de base [correct, masculine noun]; revenu minimum [correct, masculine noun]; revenu minimum de base [correct, masculine noun]; revenu garanti de base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif du revenu de base garanti est de donner plus de stabilité à une personne. Si celle-ci n’ a pas à se soucier de ses prochains revenus, elle pourrait décider d’entreprendre un projet d’éducation, de bien-être ou d’entrepreneuriat [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec allocation universelle.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Beneficios sociales; Inversiones; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
ingreso garantizado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un ingreso que permita la supervivencia básica mes a mes, garantizada por el estado.