English (Public Sector Budgeting)
streamlining measure [correct]
CONT: The Public Service Commission will implement a variety of efficiency improvements and streamlining measures which will reduce expenditures by $25 million over the next three years.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
mesure de rationalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Commission de la fonction publique du Canada mettra en œuvre toute une série de mesures d’amélioration de l'efficience et de mesure de rationalisation, lesquelles lui permettront de réduire ses dépenses de $25 millions au cours des trois prochains exercices.