English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
temporal chaos [correct]
CONT: ... once the system is engaged in a given scenario results are remarkably reproducible. Moreover the existence of lockings and "re-entrant" regimes (i.e., the occurrence of a laminar regime beyond a chaotic one) proves that temporal chaos, which has no reason to increase monotonically and irreversibly, is not synonymous with disorder: determinism implies order within chaos as will be seen in the few next chapters.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
chaos temporel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une fois le système engagé dans un scénario donné, les résultats sont remarquablement reproductibles. De plus, l'existence d’accrochages et de régimes «ré-entrants», c'est-à-dire la possibilité d’un régime régulier au-delà d’un régime turbulent, prouvent que chaos temporel n’ est pas synonyme de désordre : comme nous le verrons dans les trois prochains chapitres, le déterminisme suppose/impose un certain ordre au sein du chaos.