English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
product [correct]
DEF: Atom, ion, or molecule produced in a chemical reaction, from one or more chemical elements or compounds (the reactants).
CONT: Many reactants of industrial interest, such as steroids, alkanes and aromatic derivatives, are either water-insoluble or water-immiscible. In some cases the water-insoluble reactants may be solubilized in a non-aqueous solvent. The design of immobilised biocatalysts and reactors for these reactants will require a much greater understanding of such multi-liquid phase systems, especially the rates of transfer of reactants and products and the effects of the reactants and solvents, when used, on the activity and stability of the biocatalyst.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
produit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance résultant de la transformation du ou des réactants au cours d'une réaction.
CONT: Lors de la synthèse de l'enzyme artificielle, il faudra disposer dans l'espace les groupements fonctionnels de façon à ce qu'ils réagissent dans le bon ordre avec le substrat. L'enzyme artificielle devra être capable de reconnaître son substrat dans un mélange de molécules et de ne le transformer qu'en un seul produit, même si plusieurs produits sont théoriquement possibles. Enfin l'enzyme artificielle doit réellement avoir une activité de catalyseur : ne pas être consommée dans la réaction, être capable d'effectuer la réaction sur un grand nombre de molécules de substrat les unes après les autres et enfin relarguer le produit de la réaction dans le milieu.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
producto [masculine noun]