English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
projection booth [correct, see observation]; projection room [correct]
DEF: An isolated room behind a movie theater, used for projection.
OBS: projection booth: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
cabine de projection [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cabine de projectionniste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce isolée située à l'arrière d'une salle de cinéma, d'où l'on projette des films.
OBS: cabine de projection : terme établi dans le cadre de la conception et de la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.