English (Residential Architecture; Internet and Telematics; Applications of Automation)
smart home [correct]; smart house [correct]; intelligent home [correct]; intelligent house [correct]; automated home [correct]; automated house [correct]
DEF: A dwelling containing an automated system to control functions such as security systems, zone heating and cooling appliances, and entertainment system, and to facilitate communication.
OBS: A smart home or building is a home or building, usually a new one, that is equipped with special structured wiring to enable occupants to remotely control or program an array of automated home electronic devices by entering a single command. For example, a homeowner on vacation can use a Touchtone phone to arm a home security system, control temperature gauges, switch appliances on or off, control lighting, program a home theater or entertainment system, and perform many other tasks.
French (Architecture d'habitation; Internet et télématique; Automatisation et applications)
maison intelligente [correct, feminine noun]; maison communicante [correct, feminine noun]; maison informatisée [correct, feminine noun]; maison robotisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Habitation dotée de systèmes automatisés commandant, entre autres, le système de sécurité, le chauffage et la climatisation des zones, les appareils de divertissement, etc. et facilitant la communication.
OBS: Une maison intelligente, appelée aussi «maison informatisée» ou «robotisée», est en fait une maison construite de façon à contrôler les systèmes de chauffage, d'éclairage, de climatisation, de sécurité, etc. Une fois le réseau de câbles électriques installé, puis relié à un ordinateur central doté d'un modem téléphonique, on peut commander une action à distance.
Spanish (Arquitectura de viviendas; Internet y telemática; Automatización y aplicaciones)
casa inteligente [correct, feminine noun]