English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computers and Calculators; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
home theater personal computer [correct]; HTPC [correct]; Home Theater PC; media center; media server
DEF: A personal computer system designed ... to be connected to a television for entertainment purposes, such as watching TV, playing DVDs, CD music, or viewing digital pictures.
OBS: The general goal in a HTPC is usually to combine many or all components of a home theater setup into one box.
OBS: home theater personal computer : the first letters of this term are often capitalized.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
boîtier HTPC [masculine noun]; HTPC [masculine noun]; boîtier Home Cinéma [masculine noun, France]
DEF: Micro-ordinateur [personnel] optimisé pour une utilisation domestique, au centre d'un ensemble multimédia, avec en particulier intégration de la vidéo et de l'audio numérique, ainsi que de la téléphonie.
OBS: HTPC : Home Theater Personal Computer.