English (Theatre and Opera; Music)
pit band [correct]; pit orchestra
OBS: A theater or opera house orchestra.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Musique)
orchestre maison [masculine noun]
OBS: Maison : [...] Particulier à (une maison de commerce) [...] Esprit maison, syndicat maison.