English (Television (Radioelectricity))
ADAPTIQ audio calibration system [correct]
DEF: A proprietary home theater system using a sound-probing headset in addition to five satellite speakers, that analyzes, through a sampling software, the audio properties of a room in order to optimize the listening quality of the sound system.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
système ADAPTIQ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système breveté pour cinéma maison mettant en œuvre un casque-microphone et cinq enceintes satellites qui, grâce à un logiciel d'étalonnage, analyse les résonances particulières d'une pièce afin d'optimiser l'écoute de chaîne audio.