English (Percussion Instruments)
thunder sheet [correct]
DEF: A large galvanized iron sheet suspended from a rope in a theater and shaken or hit to produce a sound representing thunder, artillery, or explosions.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
machine à tonnerre [feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni un professeur à l'École de Musique (Université Laval, Québec). Cet équivalent figure dans un ouvrage de James Holland intitulé «Percussion» et publié chez Hatier dans la collection «Yehudi Menuhin».