English (Surgical Instruments; Applications of Automation)
robotic assistant [correct]
CONT: As he works, the surgeon is looking at a 3-D camera image of the operative field, where mechanical silver hands are gently threading a suture. In this operating theater, a robotic assistant is "closing" on the patient.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Automatisation et applications)
aide robotisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: 500 malades ont déjà été opérés [...] avec des aides robotisées, un robot stéréotaxique ou un microscope de neurochirurgie robotisée.