English (Military Organization; Operations (Air Forces))
air mobility element [correct]; AME [correct]
CONT: The air mobility element provides air mobility integration and coordination of US Transportation Command-assigned air mobility forces. The air mobility element receives direction from the director of mobility forces and is the primary team for providing coordination with the tanker airlift control center. Direct delivery intertheater air mobility missions, if required, will be coordinated through the air mobility division and tasked by the Air Mobility Command tanker airlift control center. The tanker airlift control center commander maintains operational control of direct delivery missions during execution. The air mobility element ensures the integration of intertheater air mobility missions with theater air and space operations planning.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
élément de mobilité aérienne [masculine noun]