English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
Smell-O-Vision [correct]; Smell-o-vision [correct]
DEF: A patented process introduced in the late fifties for synchronizing images with odors during a movie theater presentation.
OBS: The technique was created in 1960 by Mike Todd, Jr., son of film producer Mike Todd. The process injected 30 different smells into a movie theatre’s seats when triggered by the film’s soundtrack.
OBS: Smell-O-Vision is the precursor of the Odorama process.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
Smell-O-Vision [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé breveté mis au point à la fin des années cinquante qui permettait de synchroniser des images avec des odeurs durant la projection d'un film en salle.
OBS: Le procédé Smell-O-Vision, qui est le précurseur de l'Odorama, fut lancé par Mike Todd, fils du producteur de cinéma du même nom. Il consistait à diffuser les odeurs, déclenchées par un signal sur la bande film, à travers une tubulure accrochée sous les sièges des spectateurs.