English (Variety Shows and Circuses; Theatre and Opera)
show boat
OBS: show boat... a river steamship containing a theater and carrying a troupe of actors to give plays at river communities.
French (Spectacles de variétés et Cirque; Théâtre et Opéra)
théâtre flottant [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] il y eut des «show boats» (des théâtres flottants) consacrés au cirque, notamment le «Floating Palace» de Gilbert Spaulding, auquel le cirque doit beaucoup.