English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Audio Technology; Acoustics (Physics))
acoustics simulator [correct]
DEF: ... a complex of signal processing equipment by which the acoustical characteristics of one space may be simulated in another.
OBS: Artificial reverberation systems, theater surround systems, and four‐channel stereo systems are familiar examples of relatively simple simulators.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Électroacoustique; Acoustique (Physique))
simulateur d'acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] simulateurs d'acoustique, auxquels on fait appel pour aplanir des différences d'ambiance générale d'une pièce à l'autre [...]