English (Missiles and Rockets; Counter-Measures (Military operations))
theater high altitude area defense [correct]; THAAD [correct]; theatre high-altitude area defence [correct, NATO]; THAAD [correct, NATO]; THAAD; theatre high-altitude area defence system [correct, NATO]; THAAD [correct, NATO]; THAAD
DEF: A ground-based theater missile defense system designed to protect forward-deployed military forces, population centers, and civilian assets from the entire spectrum of theater ballistic missile attacks.
CONT: THAAD negates incoming ballistic missiles utilizing hit-to-kill technology (i.e., kinetic kill vehicle) and will be capable of intercepting them in either the endoatmospheric or exoatmosphetic.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires))
système de défense de zone du théâtre à haute altitude [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; THAAD [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; défense de zone du théâtre à haute altitude [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; THAAD [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; THAAD