English (Types of Aircraft; Operations (Air Forces); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
fixed-wing reconnaissance aircraft [correct]
OBS: Fixed-wing reconnaissance aircraft will normally operate against corps or theater targets. The information they collect may take much longer to process and disseminate and will normally support targeting of deep attack assets, such as airfields or missile sites.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
aéronef de reconnaissance à voilure fixe [correct, masculine noun]