English (Lighting; Scenic Design)
follow spot [correct]; followspot [correct]; follow spot light [correct]; follow spotlight [correct]; chaser [see observation]
DEF: A spotlight mounted on a swivel so that it can follow a character on stage.
OBS: chaser : information given by the Centaur Theater Company in Montréal.
French (Éclairage; Scénographie)
projecteur de poursuite [correct, masculine noun]; projecteur pivotant [correct, masculine noun]; poursuite [feminine noun, jargon]
DEF: Projecteur monté sur un axe et dont le faisceau peut suivre les évolutions d'un acteur sur le plateau.
OBS: projecteur de poursuite; projecteur pivotant : termes entérinés par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.