English (Military Materiel Management)
pre-positioned war reserve stock [correct, see observation]; PWRS [correct]; prepositioned war reserve stock [correct, see observation]; PWRS [correct]; PWRS
DEF: The assets that are designated to satisfy the pre-positioned war reserve materiel requirement.
CONT: In a theater, the theater commander manages pre-positioned stocks. According to DA [Department of Army] policy and guidelines, war reserve stocks may be pre-positioned oversea, on ships, or in areas within CONUS [continental United States].
OBS: prepositioned war reserve stock; pre-positioned war reserve stock; PWRS : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
stock de réserve de guerre prépositionné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: stock de réserve de guerre prépositionné : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.