English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
Home Theater in the Box [correct]; HTB [correct]; home theater in a box [correct]
DEF: A full packaged home theater set ready-to-go for sale.
OBS: So called because the kit is usually packaged in one, or nowadays usually two, cardboard box(es).
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
ensemble complet de cinéma maison [masculine noun]; HTB [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Regroupement par un manufacturier de toutes les composantes d'une chaîne de cinéma maison en une seule unité prête pour la vente.