English (Photography)
flare [correct, noun]; stray light
DEF: Non-image-forming light that reaches the emulsion during exposure. It is at a minimum with clean lenses that are antireflection coated.
French (Photographie)
lumière parasite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lumière ne formant pas d'image, atteignant l'émulsion au cours de l'exposition. Cette lumière est minimale avec des objectifs propres traités anti-reflet.