English (Pipes and Fittings; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
flare [correct, noun]
CONT: The purpose of a flare on the end of a tube is twofold. First, it provides a flange that is gripped between the sleeve or flare nut and the body of a fitting. This prevents the end of the tube from slipping out of the fitting. Second, the flare acts as a gasket between the sleeve and the cone of the fitting, thus providing a tight seal. [The] flare must be nearly perfect because minute cracks or irregularities would permit leakage at the junction.
CONT: In servicing the fuel system [of an aircraft] it is sometimes necessary to make flares on the ends of tubing.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
épanoui [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; évasement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Évasement pratiqué, par exemple, à l'extrémité d'un tube.
OBS: épanoui; évasement : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.