English (Metallurgy - General; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
flare [correct, noun]; bellmouth
DEF: Flare: an expansion at the end of a cylindrical body.
French (Métallurgie générale; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
évasement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élargissement du diamètre intérieur à l'extrémité d'une pièce cylindrique.