English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics); Pottery)
bulging [correct]; flare [noun]
DEF: Distortion during firing in which the sides of the ware swell outwards. Due to faulty placing in the kiln; faulty casting (too thin); faulty body mixture, either in calculation or poor materials; faulty design.
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle); Poteries)
évasement [masculine noun]; renflement [masculine noun]