English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
back slide [correct, noun]; flare [correct, noun]
OBS: The back slide ... is used to counter and stop the forward momentum of a delta, or to simply move backward in the air away from a target.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
glissade arrière [correct, masculine noun]; cabrage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [La glissade arrière] est utilisée pour arrêter l'élan d'un delta ou simplement reculer devant une cible dans l'air.