English (Mountain Sports)
flaring crack [correct]; flared crack [correct]; flare [noun]
CONT: Flaring cracks widen from the inside out, and can be even harder to climb than parallel ones.
CONT: The sides of a flaring crack expand either outward or downward, and sometimes both.
French (Sports de montagne)
fissure ouvrante [feminine noun]; fissure à bords évasés [feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «fissure» s'applique à des structures artificielles d'escalade qui simulent le rocher naturel pour l'entraînement d'escalade aussi bien qu'au rocher réel.