English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
idling [correct, officially approved]; idling power [correct, officially approved]; idling speed [correct]; idle power [correct]; idle speed
DEF: Running at governed low speed consistent with reliable smooth operation, in most engines well above minimum sustaining rpm; usually two regimes, ground [and] flight.
OBS: rpm : rotation per minute.
OBS: idling power; idling: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: idling power: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
puissance au régime de ralenti [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; régime de ralenti [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ralenti [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; régime ralenti [masculine noun]
CONT: Le régime de ralenti en vol est adopté notamment en phase d'approche avant atterrissage. Le régime ralenti est utilisé principalement au sol. Quant au régime élevé, il est utilisé au décollage et aux phases d'ascension.
OBS: puissance au régime de ralenti; ralenti : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: régime de ralenti; ralenti : termes uniformisés par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
OBS: régime de ralenti : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
potencia al régimen de marcha lenta [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; marcha lenta [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: potencia al régimen de marcha lenta; marcha lenta : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).