English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
breakaway [correct]; cutaway [correct]
DEF: An emergency procedure which involves jettisoning the main canopy prior to deploying the reserve.
OBS: Not to be confused with "break-off," which refers to the separation of a formation before deploying the chute.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
libération [correct, nom féminin]; dégagement [nom masculin]
DEF: Action de désolidariser la voilure principale du sac-harnais afin de mettre la voilure de secours en œuvre dans les meilleures conditions.