English (Mathematics)
quadrant [correct, nom]
DEF: Any of four parts into which plane is divided by rectangular coordinate axes.
CONT: The two lines [the abscissa and the ordinate] divide the plane into four parts called quadrants, which are indicated in the chart by numbers I, II, III, and IV.
French (Mathématiques)
quadrant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Chacune des quatre portions du plan déterminées par un système de coordonnées rectangulaires.
CONT: Les deux axes de coordonnées Ox, Oy partagent le plan en quatre secteurs dits quadrants numérotés de 1 à 4, en tournant dans le sens inverse des aiguilles d'une montre.