English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
back-staff [correct]; Davis's quadrant [correct]
DEF: A navigational instrument for measuring the altitude of the sun, introduced during the 16th century.
OBS: [This instrument] gained its name because, unlike the cross-staff which it replaced, the user had the sun behind him when taking an observation.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
quart-de-cercle [correct, nom masculin]; quadrant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument ancien de mesure des angles, en particulier des hauteurs, constitué d'une lunette de visée mobile accolée à un grand secteur de 45° très finement divisé, sur lequel on lisait les rotations de la lunette.