English (Types of Wood; Wood Sawing)
square cant [correct]; squared cant [correct]
DEF: A piece of lumber that is square-cut and of equal dimensions on all four sides, i.e., having four faces of equal size.
French (Sortes de bois; Sciage du bois)
carré [correct, nom masculin]; équarri carré [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Équarri quatre-faces dont la distance entre les deux faces opposées est égale à la distance qui sépare les deux autres faces opposées.