English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
overflowing [correct]
OBS: The clarifier ... has the following ... advantages: ... High sludge concentration; low water losses; sludge blanket cannot be depleted because the concentrators are fed by sludge overflowing into them from the top.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
déversement [correct]
OBS: Le décanteur [...] comporte les avantages particuliers suivants : [...] Concentration élevée des boues - faibles pertes d'eau - impossibilité d'appauvrissement du lit de boues grâce à l'alimentation des concentrateurs par déversement.