English (Laws and Legal Documents)
witness [correct, verbe]
OBS: Where a deed effectuates two distinct objects there are two witnessing parts. The witnessing part is so called because it commences with the words "This deed witnesseth", meaning that the instrument is intended as a record of the transaction.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
faire foi [correct]; attester [correct]; constater [correct]