English (Legal Documents)
be authoritative [correct]; be authentic [correct]
CONT: Both texts being equally authentic.
CONT: ... the Court shall ... determine which of the two texts shall be considered as authoritative.
OBS: Context taken from Art. 39, Statute of the International Court of Justice.
French (Documents juridiques)
faire foi [correct]