English (Photography)
tintype [correct]; ferrotype [correct]; melainotype; melanotype
DEF: An early type of photograph that is a direct positive image made on a sensitized piece of enameled tin or iron.
OBS: In the 1933 edition of The Oxford English Dictionary the written form "melainotype" is said to be incorrect.
French (Photographie)
ferrotype [correct]; tintype [voir observation]
DEF: Image positive obtenue par réflexion sur une plaque métallique (tôle) laquée noire.
OBS: «tintype» : Terme employé surtout dans les pays anglophones pour désigner les ferrotypes.