English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
in-camera editing [correct]
DEF: Assembling [a] finished program [when videotaping] simply by activating and pausing camcorder's record function.
OBS: [In-camera editing] reduces or eliminates post-production work, but allows less control over finished program and usually imposes quality concessions.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
montage automatique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Assemblage automatique, à même une camescope, des plans (ou des scènes) retenus et dans l'ordre que l'on a choisi.
CONT: Quand on veut effectuer le montage automatique sur l'appareil enregistreur, on met celui-ci en mode «enregistrement» et en position «pause».