English (Internet and Telematics)
shiss [correct, nom]
DEF: The increasingly common scratchy background noise that emanates from somebody's Walkman in an elevator, car or other enclosed space.
OBS: Irritating sound effect of the New Economy.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Internet et télématique)
grincement [proposition, nom masculin]; parasites [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]