English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Psychology (General))
test of recognition [correct]; recognition test [correct]
CONT: The subject's task is ... [simple] in tests of recognition, since reproduction or retrieval ... is not required. The subject simply is asked to remember previously presented information when it is offered to him again. For example, he may be given a list of words for study; on the subsequent test of retention these are mingled with additional words, the subject being asked to identify (recognize) the original words.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie (Généralités))
test de reconnaissance [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Méthode de reconnaissance. Les méthodes de reconnaissance consistent à présenter une liste d'éléments à mémoriser, puis une liste plus large d'éléments de même nature comprenant ceux de la première liste et d'autres. On demande au sujet d'indiquer quels éléments de la seconde liste figuraient dans la première.