English (Advertising Media; Motivation and Advertising Psychology; Surveys (Public Relations))
recognition test [correct]
DEF: a method for testing advertising copy in which respondents are shown an ad and asked whether they saw it, read the copy, noted the illustration, etc.
French (Supports publicitaires; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité; Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques))
test de reconnaissance [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Test consistant à évaluer la perception d'annonces, d'affiches ou de toute autre création publicitaire par la présentation intégrale de ces créations aux interviewés.