English (Working Practices and Conditions; Labour and Employment; Labour Disputes)
dismiss [correct, voir observation, Canada]; discharge [correct, verbe]; fire [correct, verbe, familier]
DEF: To terminate the employment of an employee for some reason or another.
CONT: ... the employer must not dismiss or discipline an employee in the affected bargaining unit without just cause.
OBS: The term "dismiss" is used, in the general sense, as a synonym for "discharge" at Human Resources Development Canada.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Travail et emploi; Conflits du travail)
renvoyer [correct, voir observation, Canada]; congédier [correct, voir observation, Canada]; licencier [correct]; remercier [correct]; mettre à la porte [familier]
DEF: Mettre fin de façon définitive à l'emploi d'un salarié.
CONT: [...] l'employeur ne peut congédier un employé de l'unité de négociation - ou prendre des mesures disciplinaires à son égard - sans motif valable.
OBS: Le terme «congédier» est employé, dans le sens général, comme synonyme de «renvoyer» à Développement des ressources humaines Canada.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Trabajo y empleo; Conflictos del trabajo)
despedir [correct]
DEF: Finalizar una relación laboral por parte de la empresa.
OBS: despedir: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.