English (Government Contracts; Government Accounting)
make-or-buy policy [correct]
DEF: A policy introduced in 1973, with the objective of increasing the proportion of government research and development requirements contracted out to industry rather than performed in house.
CONT: Managers may seek more assistance from the financial community on cost-benefit analysis, make-or-buy policies and costing as well as those areas mentioned previously.
French (Marchés publics; Comptabilité publique)
politique du faire ou faire faire [correct, nom féminin]; politique d'impartition [nom féminin]